Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring

Company Lowe's Companies, Inc.
Location Canal Point, FL
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $14 - $16
Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring at Lowe's Companies, Inc. — Full Time in Canal Point, FL. Salary: $14 - $16.

Canal Point Role Highlights

Role Essentials

  • Position: Front End Associate (Flexible/Contract, Canal Point)
  • Company: Lowe's Companies, Inc.
  • Based in: Canal Point, FL (a central Canal Point location)
  • Required Experience: Entry-Level.
  • This Canal Point-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Lowe's Companies, Inc. team in Canal Point, FL is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Canal Point, a key hub for the Retail Operations industry.

What You Get

  • Compensation: $14-$16/Hour (approx. $32.2k/Year)
  • Benefits: Benefits may be available based on employment type.
  • Flexible contract/gig opportunity in Canal Point.

Responsibilities

  • Apply your your professional skills skills at our Canal Point location.


Drive the Vibe of the Store Entrance

About Lowe's

We believe that a fast, friendly, and clean environment is the perfect way to welcome and bid farewell to our customers. Our mission is to ensure every shopper feels valued during their visit to Lowe's. The Front End Associate is essential to managing the flow, cleanliness, and operations of the store's entrance and checkout lanes. When you embark on an entry-level career in retail jobs with us, you are joining a dedicated team defined by a passion for service and efficiency.

Job Summary

We are actively seeking energetic, highly organized, and hospitable individuals to join our Front of Store team. As a Front End Associate, you will be fully trained to assist in multiple areas, from running a register to managing self-checkout lanes. You will serve as a frontline ambassador, delivering the signature hospitality that sets Lowe's apart in the home improvement industry. This is an active, engaging role perfect for those who enjoy working in a lively, high-traffic environment.

Comprehensive Responsibilities

  • Checkout Operations: Step in to scan merchandise accurately, process payments, and ensure the register till balances perfectly during peak weekend rushes.
  • Cart & Environment Maintenance: Safely retrieve flatbed and shopping carts from the parking lot, ensuring the store lobby is always fully stocked with carts and clean.
  • Customer Assistance: Act as an attentive host, answering quick questions at the entrance, promoting MyLowe's Rewards, and directing customers to specific aisles.
  • Self-Checkout Support: Assist customers with barcode issues, scan heavy bags of mulch or concrete, and troubleshoot machine alerts in the SCO zones.

Industry-Leading Benefits & Salary

We ensure our team members are rewarded for their dedication:

  • Salary: Competitive base wage of $15.50 to $18.50 per hour.
  • Winning Together Bonus: Participate in our profit-sharing program, earning bonuses when your store meets its targets.
  • Exclusive Discounts: 10% employee discount across the store, providing great savings for your personal home projects.
  • Health Coverage: Comprehensive medical, dental, and vision packages available starting after a brief introductory period.

Requirements & Qualifications

  • Must be at least 18 years of age upon application.
  • No prior retail or cashiering experience is required.
  • Must possess excellent communication skills, an eye for detail, and a highly positive attitude.
  • Comfortable working indoors and outdoors (for cart retrieval) in various weather conditions, and able to safely lift up to 50 pounds.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring position pay at Lowe's Companies, Inc.?

This role offers a pay range of $14 - $16. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Canal Point.

Where is this Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring job located?

This position is based in Canal Point, FL. Lowe's Companies, Inc. has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Canal Point.

Do I need prior experience to apply for this Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring job?

No prior experience is required. Lowe's Companies, Inc. provides all necessary training for new hires. This is an entry-level opportunity open to candidates from all backgrounds.

What benefits does Lowe's Companies, Inc. offer for this position?

Lowe's Companies, Inc. provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Are weekend-only schedules available for this position?

Lowe's Companies, Inc. offers various scheduling options including weekend shifts. Weekend schedules may come with additional premium pay. Check with the hiring team for current availability in Canal Point.

Do Lowe's Companies, Inc. employees get discounts?

Yes, Lowe's Companies, Inc. associates enjoy employee discounts and other perks. Exact discount details and eligibility are provided during orientation.

Top Searches

Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring jobs near me

Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring jobs hiring near me

Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring jobs at Lowe's Companies, Inc.

Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring jobs in Canal Point

Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring jobs in Canal Point, FL

Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring jobs near me in Canal Point, FL

Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring job openings in Canal Point

Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring jobs hiring in Canal Point

Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring jobs

Full time Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Lowe's Companies, Inc.

Lowe's Companies, Inc. jobs near me

Lowe's Companies, Inc. jobs hiring near me

Lowe's Companies, Inc. jobs in Canal Point, FL

Jobs hiring in Canal Point for Lowe's Companies, Inc.

Lowe's Companies, Inc. jobs hiring in Canal Point

Jobs at Lowe's Companies, Inc. retail operations

Lowe's Companies, Inc. employment near me

Lowe's Companies, Inc. job application

Lowe's Companies, Inc. Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring pay rate

Working at Lowe's Companies, Inc. reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Canal Point, FL

Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring job openings in FL

Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring jobs hiring in Canal Point, FL

Entry Front End Associate-Canal Point | Hiring jobs near me in Canal Point, FL

Weekend jobs hiring near me

Weekend retail operations jobs in Canal Point

Inventory jobs in Canal Point

Jobs hiring this week in Canal Point

Urgent hiring jobs near Canal Point

Retail Operations job openings in Canal Point

Jobs currently in Demand in Canal Point

Lowe's Companies, Inc. jobs in Canal Point

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Canal Point, FL

Job openings in Canal Point

Retail Operations jobs near me

Part time jobs in Canal Point, FL

Searches you may like

Lowe's Companies, Inc. vacancies near me

Jobs by Lowe's Companies, Inc.

Retail Operations openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level retail operations jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Canal Point

Jobs around me in Canal Point

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs