Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring

Company Lowe's Companies, Inc.
Location Raymore, MO
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $17 - $21
Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring at Lowe's Companies, Inc. — Full Time in  Raymore,  MO. Salary: $17 - $21.

Opportunity in Raymore

Fast Facts

  • Experience: Open to all levels.
  • Based in: Raymore, MO (our main Raymore branch)
  • Job Title: Front End Associate (Gig/Contract)
  • Hiring Organization: Lowe's Companies, Inc.
  • This Raymore-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Lowe's Companies, Inc. team in Raymore, MO is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Raymore, a key hub for the Retail Operations industry.

What You Get

  • Pay: $17-$21/Hour (approx. $40.7k/Year)
  • Benefits: Benefits may be available based on employment type.
  • Join our Raymore team for this flexible role.

What You'll Do

  • Core objectives involve your professional skills in Retail Operations.


Drive the Vibe of the Store Entrance

About Lowe's

We believe that a fast, friendly, and clean environment is the perfect way to welcome and bid farewell to our customers. Our mission is to ensure every shopper feels valued during their visit to Lowe's. The Front End Associate is essential to managing the flow, cleanliness, and operations of the store's entrance and checkout lanes. When you embark on an entry-level career in retail jobs with us, you are joining a dedicated team defined by a passion for service and efficiency.

Job Summary

We are actively seeking energetic, highly organized, and hospitable individuals to join our Front of Store team. As a Front End Associate, you will be fully trained to assist in multiple areas, from running a register to managing self-checkout lanes. You will serve as a frontline ambassador, delivering the signature hospitality that sets Lowe's apart in the home improvement industry. This is an active, engaging role perfect for those who enjoy working in a lively, high-traffic environment.

Comprehensive Responsibilities

  • Checkout Operations: Step in to scan merchandise accurately, process payments, and ensure the register till balances perfectly during peak weekend rushes.
  • Cart & Environment Maintenance: Safely retrieve flatbed and shopping carts from the parking lot, ensuring the store lobby is always fully stocked with carts and clean.
  • Customer Assistance: Act as an attentive host, answering quick questions at the entrance, promoting MyLowe's Rewards, and directing customers to specific aisles.
  • Self-Checkout Support: Assist customers with barcode issues, scan heavy bags of mulch or concrete, and troubleshoot machine alerts in the SCO zones.

Industry-Leading Benefits & Salary

We ensure our team members are rewarded for their dedication:

  • Salary: Competitive base wage of $15.50 to $18.50 per hour.
  • Winning Together Bonus: Participate in our profit-sharing program, earning bonuses when your store meets its targets.
  • Exclusive Discounts: 10% employee discount across the store, providing great savings for your personal home projects.
  • Health Coverage: Comprehensive medical, dental, and vision packages available starting after a brief introductory period.

Requirements & Qualifications

  • Must be at least 18 years of age upon application.
  • No prior retail or cashiering experience is required.
  • Must possess excellent communication skills, an eye for detail, and a highly positive attitude.
  • Comfortable working indoors and outdoors (for cart retrieval) in various weather conditions, and able to safely lift up to 50 pounds.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring position pay at Lowe's Companies, Inc.?

This role offers a pay range of $17 - $21. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Raymore.

Where is this Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring job located?

This position is based in Raymore, MO. Lowe's Companies, Inc. has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Raymore.

Do I need prior experience to apply for this Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring job?

No prior experience is required. Lowe's Companies, Inc. provides all necessary training for new hires. This is an entry-level opportunity open to candidates from all backgrounds.

What benefits does Lowe's Companies, Inc. offer for this position?

Lowe's Companies, Inc. provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Are weekend-only schedules available for this position?

Lowe's Companies, Inc. offers various scheduling options including weekend shifts. Weekend schedules may come with additional premium pay. Check with the hiring team for current availability in Raymore.

Do Lowe's Companies, Inc. employees get discounts?

Yes, Lowe's Companies, Inc. associates enjoy employee discounts and other perks. Exact discount details and eligibility are provided during orientation.

Top Searches

Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring jobs near me

Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring jobs hiring near me

Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring jobs at Lowe's Companies, Inc.

Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring jobs in Raymore

Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring jobs in Raymore, MO

Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring jobs near me in Raymore, MO

Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring job openings in Raymore

Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring jobs hiring in Raymore

Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring jobs

Full time Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Lowe's Companies, Inc.

Lowe's Companies, Inc. jobs near me

Lowe's Companies, Inc. jobs hiring near me

Lowe's Companies, Inc. jobs in Raymore, MO

Jobs hiring in Raymore for Lowe's Companies, Inc.

Lowe's Companies, Inc. jobs hiring in Raymore

Jobs at Lowe's Companies, Inc. retail operations

Lowe's Companies, Inc. employment near me

Lowe's Companies, Inc. job application

Lowe's Companies, Inc. Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring pay rate

Working at Lowe's Companies, Inc. reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Raymore, MO

Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring job openings in MO

Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring jobs hiring in Raymore, MO

Front End Associate Needed-Raymore Area | Hiring jobs near me in Raymore, MO

Weekend jobs hiring near me

Weekend retail operations jobs in Raymore

Inventory jobs in Raymore

Jobs hiring this week in Raymore

Urgent hiring jobs near Raymore

Retail Operations job openings in Raymore

Jobs currently in Demand in Raymore

Lowe's Companies, Inc. jobs in Raymore

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Raymore, MO

Job openings in Raymore

Retail Operations jobs near me

Part time jobs in Raymore, MO

Searches you may like

Lowe's Companies, Inc. vacancies near me

Jobs by Lowe's Companies, Inc.

Retail Operations openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level retail operations jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Raymore

Jobs around me in Raymore

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs